CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 807082

Mr. Marc Lesnick
Continental Industries Group Inc.
245 East 58 Street, Suite 12-A
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of VBL #1 and VBL #2 from China.

Dear Mr. Lesnick:

In your letter dated February 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for VBL #1 (CAS 17958-73-5) and VBL #2 (CAS 4193-55-9), which is used as a fluorescent brightener. The chemical name for both is 2,2'-(1,2-ethendiyl)bis[5-[[4-[(2- hydroxyethyl)amino]-6-(phenylamino)-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl]amino]- benzenesulfonic acid disodium salt.

The applicable subheading for VBL #1 and #2 will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport